Home prices in Canyon Country.
Canyon Country isn't one market. It's 2 zip codes, each with its own prices and pace. Here's what homes actually sold for in each one, side by side.

See your own range or get your real number
Home prices in Canyon Country by zip code
| Zip | Median sale | $/sq ft | Days on market | Sale-to-list | Sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91351 | $748K | $429 | 57 | 99.7% | 65 |
| 91387 | $853K | $402 | 46 | 98.4% | 82 |
| Typical across these zips | $800K | n/a | n/a | n/a | 147 |
| Typical LA County zip | $904K | $588 | 44 | n/a | n/a |
Redfin Data Center, Mar 2026 to May 2026, all home types. "Typical across these zips" is the median of the zip-code medians above, not a median of every sale; medians can't be averaged or weighted into one. Sold is the total number of sales. Zip codes with fewer than 10 sales aren't listed. Each zip's page breaks prices out by home type.
What it means for a seller
Across 2 zip codes and 147 sales, typical sale prices in Canyon Country ran from about $748K (91351) to about $853K (91387), so the specific zip code, and the home type within it, says more than the place name alone. Typical across these zips (the median of the zip medians), about $800K, ran below the typical LA County zip at $904K. In 0 of 2 zip codes, homes sold at or above list price on average. Median days on market ran from 46 (91387) to 57 (91351), against 44 for the typical LA County zip.
None of this predicts what a specific home will sell for. Condition, layout, lot, view and how the home is prepared and priced set the real number, and that takes actual comps.
What a typical Canyon Country home could buy
The typical Canyon Country zip code sale of $800K (the median of the zip medians) next to the median home in popular markets for people leaving LA.
| Market | Median sale | Difference | Equals about |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | $970K | $170K less | 0.8 median homes |
| Las Vegas, NV | $470K | $330K more | 1.7 median homes |
| Phoenix, AZ | $468K | $333K more | 1.7 median homes |
| Seattle, WA | $901K | $101K less | 0.9 median homes |
| Dallas, TX | $512K | $288K more | 1.6 median homes |
| Austin, TX | $570K | $230K more | 1.4 median homes |
| Nashville, TN | $483K | $317K more | 1.7 median homes |
| Scottsdale, AZ | $933K | $132K less | 0.9 median homes |
Redfin Data Center: Canyon Country Mar 2026 to May 2026; markets May 2026, all residential. Selling costs, taxes, loan payoff and the price of the specific home you buy all change the real math.
Common questions
What is the median home price in Canyon Country, CA?
There isn't one single figure in this data, because Redfin reports medians by zip code. Across the 2 Canyon Country zip codes with at least 10 sales, typical sale prices ranged from about $748K in 91351 to about $853K in 91387 (Redfin, Mar 2026 to May 2026). Typical across these zips (the median of the zip medians): about $800K. The typical LA County zip code was about $904K in the same period.
How long does it take to sell a home in Canyon Country?
Median days on market ranged from 46 days in 91387 to 57 days in 91351 (Redfin, Mar 2026 to May 2026), versus 44 days for the typical LA County zip code. Timing for any one home depends on its price, condition and presentation.
Do homes in Canyon Country sell above asking?
In 0 of 2 Canyon Country zip codes, homes sold at or above list price on average. Average sale-to-list ranged from 98.4% in 91387 to 99.7% in 91351 (Redfin, Mar 2026 to May 2026). Individual homes sold above and below those averages.
Market figures: Redfin Data Center, Mar 2026 to May 2026 (rolling three months, by zip code). Typical LA County zip: median of the medians across 254 LA County zip codes, same period. Place names: GeoNames postal codes (CC BY 4.0); postal place names don't match neighborhood or city boundaries, and one zip code can cross several. Photos are representative of Los Angeles County, not of a specific zip code. Medians hide a wide range of homes.

